KVS Recruitment 2022

Daily Current Affaires

1.‘Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] Nepal
[C] Maldives
[D] Mauritius
Correct Answer: B [Nepal]
Notes:
Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari appointed CPN-Maoist Centre chairman Pushpa Kamal Dahal ‘Prachanda’ as the new Prime Minister of Nepal.
Prachanda has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal as per the Article 76 Clause 2 of the Constitution. There has been an understanding between Prachanda and Oli to lead the government on rotation basis.
2.Emperor penguins, which were seen in the news, are native to which region/ country?
[A] Antarctica
[B] Australia
[C] Greenland
[D] Iceland
Correct Answer: A [Antarctica]
Notes:
As per a new research, two-thirds of Antarctica’s native species, including emperor penguins, are under threat of extinction or major population declines by 2100.
This is due to current trajectories of global heating. The study was conducted by scientists, conservationists and policymakers from 12 countries.  It has identified emperor penguins as the Antarctic species at greatest risk of extinction, followed by other seabirds and dry soil nematodes.
3.Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated Sports Science Centre in which city?
[A] Pune
[B] Amravati
[C] Udupi
[D] Varanasi
Correct Answer: C [Udupi]
Notes:
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated the Sports Science Centre in Udupi.
This Sports Science Centre will bring together sports scientists and athletes. The Government has spent 2700 crore rupees to enhance sporting infrastructure as well as 3,136 crore rupees for Khelo India Games, for a period of five years.
4.India has agreed to start negotiations for a free trade agreement with which neighbouring country?
[A] China
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Nepal
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
India and Bangladesh agreed to start negotiations for a free trade agreement (FTA) at an early date. The decision was taken in a meeting between Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal and his Bangladeshi counterpart Tipu Munshi.
A joint feasibility study on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), has been carried out after the two countries agreed to explore the possibility of negotiating a trade pact. The bilateral trade between India and Bangladesh increased to USD 18.2 billion in 2021-22.
5.Which institution has set up ‘Central Excise and Service Tax Settlement Commission’?
[A] SEBI
[B] CBIC
[C] CBDT
[D] Enforcement Directorate
Correct Answer: B [CBIC]
Notes:
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has constituted Customs, Central Excise and Service Tax Settlement Commission.
It aims to resolve and settle the show-cause notices issued under the Customs Act, Central Excise Act and Service Tax regime. This move would ensure speedy disposal of cases under the old indirect tax regime.
1.iNCOVACC, which was approved as an intranasal booster dose for Covid, is manufactured by which institution?
[A] Serum Institute of India
[B] Biological E Ltd
[C] Bharat Biotech
[D] Biocon
Correct Answer: C [Bharat Biotech]
Notes:
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has approved Bharat Biotech’s intranasal Covid vaccine as a booster dose for those above 18 years of age.
India’s first intranasal Covid vaccine iNCOVACC will be added to the CoWin app, which is a web platform for vaccination registration in the country. At present, only Bharat Biotech’s Covaxin, Serum Institute’s Covishield and Covovax, Russian Sputink V and Biological E Ltd’s Corbevax are listed in the CoWin portal.
2.Which institution won the DSCI AISS Award for ‘Best Security Practices in Government Sector’?
[A] Indian Railways
[B] UIDAI
[C] ISRO
[D] NASSCOM
Correct Answer: B [UIDAI]
Notes:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has bagged a top data security award for best practices in the government sector.
Data Security Council of India (DSCI) is a not-for-profit industry body on data protection in India, setup by NASSCOM.  DSCI awarded UIDAI for its significant role in securing ‘Aadhaar’ infrastructure that provides digital identity based welfare services to residents.
3.International Finance Corporation (IFC) has extended a USD 400-million loan to which company in India?
[A] SBI
[B] Can Fin Homes
[C] HDFC
[D] LIC Housing Finance
Correct Answer: C [HDFC]
Notes:
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has extended a USD 400-million loan to mortgage major HDFC for financing green affordable housing units.
The loan will help close the urban housing gap and improve access to climate-smart affordable homes by boosting green housing, creating jobs and ensuring long-term business growth.
4.Who has been named as the captain of the Indian squad for the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup 2023?
[A] Harmanpreet Singh
[B] P.R. Sreejesh
[C] Amit Rohidas
[D] Rupinder Pal Singh
Correct Answer: A [Harmanpreet Singh]
Notes:
Harmanpreet Singh was named the captain of the 18-member Indian squad for the FIH Men’s Hockey World Cup.
Hockey India announced the squad for the FIH men’s World Cup scheduled from January 13 to 29, 2023 in Bhubaneswar-Rourkela, Odisha. Amit Rohidas will be his deputy for the event.The Men in Blue will play its opening game against Spain at the newly built Birsa Munda Stadium in Rourkela.
5.Which country supplies S-400 air defence missile system to India?
[A] USA
[B] Israel
[C] Russia
[D] France
Correct Answer: C [Russia]
Notes:
Russia will begin supplying India with the third squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in January or February of next year.
India has already deployed its first two missile system squadrons to patrol the Ladakh sector, West Bengal’s Chicken’s Neck Corridor and the entire north-eastern region. India and Russia have agreed to a three-year ₹35,000 crore deal to buy five squadrons of S-400 air defence missiles.
1.Veer Guardian 2023 Exercise is a maiden bilateral air exercise set to be held between India and which country?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] France
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
Indian Air Force (IAF) and Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) are set to hold their maiden bilateral air exercise, Veer Guardian 23.
The exercise will be held at Hyakuri air base and Iruma air base in Japan in January 2023. It aims to promote mutual understanding and strengthen defence cooperation between the Air Forces.
2.Which type of cancer is caused by Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)?
[A] Cervical Cancer
[B] Breast Cancer
[C] Oral Cancer
[D] Prostate Cancer
Correct Answer: A [Cervical Cancer]
Notes:
Most cervical cancers are associated with the Human Papilloma Virus (HPV) and the HPV vaccine can prevent most cases of if the vaccine is given before girls or women are exposed to the virus.
National Technical Advisory Group   for Immunization (NTAGI) has recommended introduction of HPV Vaccine in the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) with for 9-14 year-old adolescent girls. The Centre has written to all States and UTs to create awareness on prevention of cervical cancer and the importance of HPV vaccine.
3.National Farmer’s Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?
[A] Atal Behari Vajpayee
[B] Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh
[D] P V Narasimha Rao
Correct Answer: C [Chaudhary Charan Singh]
Notes:
National Farmer’s Day is being observed on December 23 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the fifth Prime Minister of India, Chaudhary Charan Singh, and his contributions towards the upliftment of farmers in the country.
Various awareness campaigns and drives are organised across the country to educate people about the role of farmers and their contribution to the economy.
4.Which institution received approval from SEBI to set up Social Stock Exchange (SSE)?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] State Bank of India
[C] National Stock Exchange
[D] PFRDA
Correct Answer: C [National Stock Exchange]
Notes:
National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has received in-principle approval from the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to set up a Social Stock Exchange (SSE) as a separate segment of the NSE.
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Union Budget speech of 2019-20, proposed the creation of a Social Stock Exchange, under the regulatory ambit of SEBI, for listing social enterprises and voluntary organisations.
5.What is the aim of ‘Jan Vishwas Bill’, which was recently tabled in Lok Sabha?
[A] Anti-terrorism
[B] Ease of doing business
[C] Eradication of Mal-nutrition
[D] Police Reforms
Correct Answer: B [Ease of doing business]
Notes:
Commerce and industry Minister Piyush Goyal in Lok Sabha introduced Jan Vishwas Bill, which seeks to promote ease of business..
The bill seeks to decriminalise minor offences by amending 183 provisions in 42 Acts. The Bill was later referred to a 31-member joint committee of Parliament for scrutiny. The bill will also help in reducing the burden on judiciary.
1.Which Union Ministry organizes the AI Pe Charcha (AI Dialogue) event?
[A] Ministry of Electronics and IT
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Electronics and IT]
Notes:
The National eGovernance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) organized an AI Pe Charcha (AI Dialogue).
The panellists discussed the importance and approaches for enabling access to quality datasets for AI. The AI Pe Charcha series has been initiated as a part of Responsible AI for Social Empowerment (RAISE), India’s first global AI summit organized by MeitY in 2020.
2.Which Union Ministry launched the Government e-Marketplace services (GeM) through Common Service Centres (CSC) and India Post?
[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[B] Ministry of Home Affairs
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Finance
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Commerce and Industry]
Notes:
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal rolled out Government e-Marketplace services (GeM) through Common Service Centres (CSC) and India Post, Department of Post.
The Minister also launched the Government e-Marketplace Seller Samvaad Booklet, which is a compilation of testimonials from sellers and service providers based on their experience on GeM portal.
3.Rock-cut Sculptures and Reliefs of the Unakoti, which was added in the UNESCO’s tentative list of World Heritage Sites, are in which state?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Tripura
[C] Telangana
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Tripura]
Notes:
Two heritage sites from Gujarat — the Sun Temple at Modhera and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s hometown Vadnagar, a historic town were added to the tentative list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
Rock-cut Sculptures and Reliefs of the Unakoti, Tripura were also added to the tentative list.
4.Which state/UT has recently granted Industry status to its tourism sector?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Assam
[C] West Bengal
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
The Assam cabinet has approved the proposal for grant of industry status to the tourism sector in the state, to boost investments and generate employment.
With this grant, restaurants, cafeterias, health clubs, spas and wellness centers, among others, in the state are eligible for incentives under the industrial policy.
5.Who has been appointed as the head of New Delhi International Arbitration Centre?
[A] Hemant Gupta
[B] A K Sikri
[C] V V Ramana
[D] Ranjan Gogoi
Correct Answer: A [Hemant Gupta]
Notes:
Former Supreme Court judge Hemant Gupta has been appointed as the chairperson of New Delhi International Arbitration Centre (NDIAC).
The NDIAC was established for creating an independent and autonomous regime for institutionalised arbitration. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of retired Justice Hemant Gupta as NDIAC chairperson and Ganesh Chandru and Anant Vijay Palli as its part-time members.
1.As per Finance Ministry’s latest data, what is India’s gross domestic product growth in the first half of 2022-23?
[A] 7.7 %
[B] 8.7 %
[C] 9.7 %
[D] 10.7 %
Correct Answer: C [9.7 %]
Notes:
As per the Finance Ministry’s latest data, India’s gross domestic product growth in the first half of 2022-23 is averaged to 9.7 %.
This was announced in the Ministry’s mid-year expenditure and revenue statement. The ministry said it could not present the medium-term expenditure framework (MTEF) as mandated by the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, as the global macro-economic situation disrupted the government’s projections.
2.Which country is the host of special negotiation round on three of the four pillars of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) in February 2023?
[A] USA
[B] India
[C] France
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India will host the next special negotiation round on three of the four pillars of the United States-led Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) on February 2023.
IPEF has four pillars in all namely trade, supply chain, tax and anti-corruption and clean energy. During the first-ever in-person ministerial in September 2022, India decided to join only three pillars, and opted out of the trade pillar.
3.What is the total amount raised by the Government through disinvestment and strategic sale of PSEs since 2014?
[A] Rs 1.01 lakh crores
[B] Rs 2.02 lakh crores
[C] Rs 3.03 lakh crores
[D] Rs 4.04 lakh crores
Correct Answer: D [Rs 4.04 lakh crores]
Notes:
The government has raised over Rs 4.04 lakh crore through disinvestment and strategic sale of public sector enterprises since 2014, the Finance Ministry said.
The largest amount of over Rs 1.07 lakh crore was raised through offer for sale in 59 cases. This was followed by a stake sale through Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) in 10 tranches, amounting to Rs 98,949 crore. Strategic sales in 10 companies, including Air India, yielded Rs 69,412 crores. 17 CPSEs were listed since 2014-15, which yielded Rs 50,386 crore.
4.Which state/UT generated most number of jobs under the PMEGP scheme in the current fiscal year?
[A] Uttarakhand
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Goa
[D] New Delhi
Correct Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Jammu & Kashmir has generated the most number of jobs among all the states and UTs under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) in the current fiscal year.
The scheme by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is implemented by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). Since 2008, 62,808 jobs were created by 7,851 assisted projects in Jammu & Kashmir.
5.Which institution released the ‘2022 in Nine Charts’ report?
[A] WEF
[B] IMF
[C] World Bank
[D] ADB
Correct Answer: C [World Bank]
Notes:
The World Bank released a report titled ‘2022 in Nine Charts’, in which it said that the world is in its steepest slowdown since 1970 and 685 million people could be living in extreme poverty by the end of 2022.
This would make 2022 the second-worst year for poverty reduction in the past two decades, after 2020.
1.The Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) has 23 targets that the world needs to achieve by which year?
[A] 2025
[B] 2030
[C] 2035
[D] 2040
Correct Answer: B [2030]
Notes:
The 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) adopted the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF).
The framework has 23 targets that the world needs to achieve by 2030. In 2020, the world had failed to meet the last set of targets, the Aichi Targets.  COP15 had representatives of 188 governments on site and agreed on the framework.
2.Which institution released the report titled ‘Coal 2022: Analysis and forecast to 2025’?
[A] UNEP
[B] FAO
[C] UNFCC
[D] IEA
Correct Answer: D [IEA]
Notes:
International Energy Agency (IEA) released a report titled ‘Coal 2022: Analysis and Forecast to 2025’. As per the report, the global coal demand is set to increase to an all-time high in 2022, mainly driven by coal power growth in India, the European Union (EU) and to a smaller extent by China.
The largest increases in coal burn are forecast for China, India and Southeast Asia. The global coal use is set to rise by 1.2% in 2022, surpassing 8 billion tonnes in a single year for the first time.
3.Which Union Ministry launched the country’s first-ever surety bond insurance product?
[A] Union Finance Ministry
[B] Union Road, transport and highways Ministry
[C] Union Corporate Affairs Ministry
[D] Union Commerce and Industry Ministry
Correct Answer: B [Union Road, transport and highways Ministry]
Notes:
Union Road, transport, and highways minister Nitin Gadkari launched the country’s first-ever surety bond insurance product.
Unlike a bank guarantee, the Surety Bond Insurance does not require large collateral from the contractor, resulting in freeing up funds for the contractor, which they can utilise for the growth of the business.
4.Which country has launched ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers?
[A] Ukraine
[B] India
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Bangladesh
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India has recently launched a ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers, during its current presidency of the UN Security Council.
External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar announced that New Delhi will soon have a database that will record all crimes against the peacekeepers. India, Bangladesh, Egypt, France, Morocco and Nepal are co-chairs of the group. India, among the largest troop-contributing countries to UN peacekeeping, has lost 177 of its peacekeepers in the line of duty.
5.Which country has partnered with PTC India for supply of power from Indian power market?
[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Bhutan
Correct Answer: D [Bhutan]
Notes:
Bhutan, through Druk Green Power Corporation, has entered into an agreement with PTC India, for purchase of power from Indian power market, to meet its power requirement during the dry winter season.
With all approvals, Bhutan will now start procuring up to 600 MW of power, through PTC, from the Indian power market.
1.Which country is the host of the ‘UN Biodiversity Conference- COP15’?
[A] China
[B] Sweden
[C] Canada
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: C [Canada]
Notes:
The United Nations Biodiversity Conference or COP15 was organised in Montreal, Canada. Governments from around the world are convened to agree to a new set of goals for nature over the next decade.
The negotiators at a UN biodiversity conference reached an agreement, which seeks to spend USD 200 billion toward supporting biodiversity by 2030.
2.Which country is the FIFA World Cup champion in the year 2022?
[A] France
[B] Argentina
[C] England
[D] Morocco
Correct Answer: B [Argentina]
Notes:
Argentina became FIFA World Cup champion by beating the defending Champion France 4-2 in penalties.
Argentina lifted the FIFA World Cup title for the third time. Kylian Mbappe scored a hat-trick for France, while Argentina captain Lionel Messi scored a brace and Angel di Maria netted one goal for Argentina.
3.Sela Pass tunnel, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]
Notes:
The Sela Pass tunnel is being built by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO), to provide all-weather connectivity to China border in Arunachal Pradesh.
The tunnel being built at a height of 13,000 feet, will give the Indian Army access to the Line of Actual Control (LAC) near Tawang.
4.‘Rythu Bandhu’ is a flagship scheme of which Indian state/UT?
[A] Kerala
[B] Telangana
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
‘Rythu Bandhu’ scheme is being implemented by the state of Telangana. The government offers crop investments to farmers through this programme at a rate of ₹10,000 per acre for both the Kharif and rabi seasons
The State government would deposit ₹7,600 crore in the bank accounts of farmers, by January this year before the Sankranti festival.
5.As per the UN Nature Deal, what percent of the planet is sought to be protected by 2030?
[A] 25 %
[B] 30 %
[C] 50 %
[D] 75 %
Correct Answer: B [30 %]
Notes:
A UN nature deal has recently proposed calls to protect at least 30 percent of the planet by 2030. At present, just 17% of terrestrial and 10% of marine areas are protected.
The proposal called on rich countries to increase financial aid to the developing world to USD 20 billion annually by 2025, rising to USD 30 billion per year by 2030, to save their ecosystems.
1.Which country launched the ‘Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) spacecraft’?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] Israel
[D] China
Correct Answer: A [USA]
Notes:
The US National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) launched the Earth science satellite to track nearly all the water on Earth’s surface.
The Surface Water and Ocean Topography (SWOT) spacecraft was launched atop a SpaceX rocket with a mission of three years. The satellite will measure the height of water in freshwater bodies and the ocean on more than 90 per cent of Earth’s surface. This information will provide insights on how the ocean influences climate change.
2.ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) has been inaugurated in which city?
[A] Varanasi
[B] Jaipur
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Mysuru
Correct Answer: C [Hyderabad]
Notes:
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated ICMR-NARFBR (National Animal Resource Facility for Biomedical Research) at Genome Valley in Hyderabad.
NARFBR is an apex facility which will provide ethical care and use and welfare of laboratory animals during research. The Centre will create processes for pre-clinical testing of new drugs, vaccines and diagnostics along with quality assurance checks.
3.Which institution adopted a plan for a global minimum 15 percent tax on multinational businesses?
[A] G-7
[B] G-20
[C] European Union
[D] OPEC
Correct Answer: C [European Union]
Notes:
The European Union adopted a plan for a global minimum 15 percent tax on multinational businesses, after leaders gave final approval.
The historic agreement between nearly 140 countries is intended to stop governments racing to cut taxes to draw in the world’s richest firms to their territory. The plan was drawn up under the guidance of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development.
4.Indian–origin leader Leo Varadkar has been elected as the Prime Minister of which country?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Ireland
[C] Singapore
[D] Maldives
Correct Answer: B [Ireland]
Notes:
Leo Varadkar takes over for the second time as Ireland’s Prime Minister. He is still one of Ireland’s youngest ever leaders even in his second stint in the role.
Varadkar’s Fine Gael and current premier Micheal Martin’s Fianna Fail parties is unprecedented in Irish history, agreed to the rotating premiership as part of a coalition with Ireland’s Greens following 2020 elections.
5.When is the ‘International Migrants Day’ celebrated every year?
[A] December 15
[B] December 18
[C] December 21
[D] December 23
Correct Answer: B [December 18]
Notes:
International Migrants Day is being celebrated December 18 to focus toward the social and economic conditions of migrants all across the globe.
In 2020 over 281 million people were international migrants while over 59 million people were internally displaced by the end of 2021. The estimated number of international migrants has increased over the past five decades.
1.‘Youth Co:Lab’ youth innovation movement is an initiative of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and which institution?
[A] WEF
[B] UNDP
[C] UNICEF
[D] UNESCO
Correct Answer: B [UNDP]
Notes:
The 5th edition of Youth Co:Lab, Asia Pacific’s largest youth innovation movement was recently launched by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and UNDP India.
It is an initiative launched in 2019 by UNDP India in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog . It aims to establish a common agenda for Asia-Pacific countries to empower youth to accelerate implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation, and entrepreneurship.
2.Which Indian initiative has been recognised by the Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD)?
[A] Swachh Bharat Mission
[B] Namami Gange
[C] National Mission for Green India
[D] Global Water Project
Correct Answer: B [Namami Gange]
Notes:
The Namami Gange initiative was recognised during the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada on World Restoration Day.
Namami Gange initiative to rejuvenate river Ganga was recognised as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships aimed at reviving the natural world. The initiatives were selected under the United Nations Decade on Ecosystem Restoration.
3.What is the new name of ‘Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK)’?
[A] Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)
[B] Mission Karmayogi
[C] Samarth Scheme
[D] Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme
Correct Answer: A [Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS)]
Notes:
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smriti Zubin Irani informed that the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Ko Kaam Karyakram (PMKKK) has now been named as Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme.
The integrated scheme merges five erstwhile schemes of the Ministry: Seekho aur Kamao, USTTAD, Hamari Dharohar, Nai Roshni and Nai Manzil. The scheme has been approved by the Cabinet for the period of 15th Finance Commission.
4.Which company became the official partner of FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023?
[A] Byju’s
[B] Tata Steel
[C] Reliance Industries
[D] Jio
Correct Answer: B [Tata Steel]
Notes:
Tata Steel Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hockey India to become an official partner of the FIH Odisha Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023.
The FIH Men’s World Cup is the 15th edition of the top tournament for men, and will take place in Bhubaneswar and Rourkela during 2023.
5.‘SURYA KIRAN’ is a joint training Exercise conducted between India and which country?
[A] Nepal
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] France
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: A [Nepal]
Notes:
The 16th Edition of Indo-Nepal joint training Exercise ‘SURYA KIRAN-XVI’ between India and Nepal commenced at Nepal Army Battle School, Saljhandi.
Exercise SURYA KIRAN is conducted annually between India and Nepal. Last year, the 15th India-Nepal combined ‘Surya Kiran’ military training exercise took place in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.
1.Which city is the host of India Water Impact Summit (IWIS 2022)?
[A] Varanasi
[B] New Delhi
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Jaipur
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]
Notes:
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the 7th Edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) at New Delhi.
The theme of this year’s Summit is ‘Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin’ with focus on the select aspects of ‘Mapping and Convergence of 5Ps’ – People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project.
2.Ministry of Agriculture partnered with which department to develop Krishi-Decision Support System (Krishi-DSS)?
[A] Department of Science and Technology
[B] Department of Space
[C] Department of Commerce
[D] Indian Computer Emergency Response Team
Correct Answer: B [Department of Space]
Notes:
The Ministry of Agriculture and Department of Space signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a Krishi-Decision Support System (Krishi-DSS) using satellite data.
It is a decision support system using RISAT-1A and VEDAS of Department of Space.  It uses geospatial technologies and related databases for enhancing evidence based decision making of all stakeholders in the agriculture sector.
3.Chief Justice of India D Y Chandrachud inaugurated 10 district court digitisation hubs (DCDH) in which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: B [Odisha]
Notes:
Chief Justice of India D Y Chandrachud virtually inaugurated 10 district court digitisation hubs (DCDH) in Odisha.
With this, a total of 15 DCDHs have now become functional in the state covering all 30 district courts. Initially, 4 District Court Digitization Centres (DCDCs) were set up on a pilot basis in Cuttack, Ganjam, Sambalpur and Balasore.
4.Airbnb signed MoU with which state government to promote inclusive tourism?
[A] Kerala
[B] Goa
[C] Sikkim
[D] Punjab
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
Airbnb recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Goa Tourism Department, to promote inclusive tourism.
The MoU was signed on the sidelines of the official launch of ‘Rediscover Goa’, a week-long celebration of Goa’s vast cultural diversity. The MoU seeks to make Goa as one of the most sought-after tourism destinations among local and foreign tourists.
5.Beypore Uru is a flagship product of which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Kerala
[D] West Bengal
Correct Answer: C [Kerala]
Notes:
The Kozhikode District Tourism Promotion Council of Kerala has applied for a Geographical Indication (GI) tag for the famous Beypore Uru (boat).
It is a wooden ship or a sailing vessel handcrafted by skilled artisans and carpenters in Beypore, Kerala. The Beypore boats are a symbol of Kerala’s trade relations and friendship with the Gulf countries.
1.Which country has announced the historic Nuclear Fusion Breakthrough?
[A] China
[B] USA
[C] Russia
[D] India
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
US scientists announced a major scientific breakthrough in the research to harness nuclear fusion energy.
Researchers at the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory in California for the first time produced more energy in a fusion reaction that was used to ignite it, which is also called net energy gain. This achievement will pave the way for developments in defence and future of clean power.
2.Who is the head of the Supreme Court Collegium, which recently sent its first set of recommendations?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] DY Chandrachud
[C] ‎Rajiv Kumar
[D] Amitabh Kant
Correct Answer: B [DY Chandrachud]
Notes:
The Supreme Court Collegium recommended five High Court judges for appointment as judges of the top court. This is the first set of recommendations by the Collegium.
It includes the recommendation of appointment of Justice Dipankar Datta as a judge of the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court Collegium also recommended the elevation of three high court judges as chief justices of the high Courts of Jharkhand, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh and Gauhati.
3.Which state/UT has proposed to launch a unique alpha-numeric identification number for all families?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
Jammu & Kashmir Lieutenant-Governor Manoj Sinha said the administration will launch an eight-digit unique alpha-numeric identification number for families in the Union Territory.
The Unique Family ID aims for speedy and transparent implementation of social security schemes. The JK Family ID will also be used to determine eligibility of beneficiaries of various social welfare schemes.
4.Which institution launched the ‘International Climate Club’?
[A] G-20
[B] G-7
[C] ASEAN
[D] SAARC
Correct Answer: B [G-7]
Notes:
The Group of Seven economies have created an open, international climate club for countries to cooperate in the fight against global warming,
German Chancellor Olaf Scholz, who holds the presidency of the G-7 until the end of the year, announced the decision. Germany will pass the Presidency to Japan. The club will work to help accelerate the industrial transition to cleaner forms of energy and to further develop emission-reduction measures
5.Which state recently passed a bill to remove Governor as Chancellor of state’s universities?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Gujarat
Correct Answer: A [Kerala]
Notes:
Kerala Assembly recently passed a Bill to remove the Governor as the ex-officio Chancellor of 14 universities in the state.
The CPI(M) government introduced the University Laws (Amendments) Bill in the Assembly after repeated issues with Governor Arif Mohammed Khan on administration and appointments at these universities. The Bill will now be sent for the governor’s consent before it becomes a law.
1.What is the Consumer Price Index (CPI)-based retail inflation for November in India?
[A] 5.22 %
[B] 5.88 %
[C] 6.22 %
[D] 8.88 %
Correct Answer: B [5.88 %]
Notes:
India’s retail inflation, which is measured by the Consumer Price Index (CPI), eased to 11-month low of 5.88% on an annual basis in November.
The inflation was 6.77% in October, 2022. The sharp rise is due to the dipping global commodity prices and higher borrowing costs. The inflation figure came within the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) tolerance band of 2-6% for the first time this year. The factory output, measured in terms of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP), contracted 4% in October.
2.What is the position of India in the 2022 Hurun Global list?
[A] 3
[B] 5
[C] 7
[D] 10
Correct Answer: B [5]
Notes:
India ranks at Number 5 as 20 Indian companies feature in 500 most valuable ones in the world, as per the 2022 Hurun Global list.
India rose from the 9th rank to 5th rank with 20 companies featured in the list. With USD 202 billion, Reliance Industries is the most valuable company ranked at followed by Tata Consultancy Services and HDFC Bank. Reliance Industries (34) and Tata Consultancy Services (65) are the only two Indian companies to feature in the top 100 list. US tops the list with 260 companies.
3.Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the All India Institute of Ayurveda in which state?
[A] Haryana
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Goa
[D] Telangana
Correct Answer: C [Goa]
Notes:
The Prime Minister virtually inaugurated the Goa-based All India Institute of Ayurveda, Ghaziabad-based National Institute of Unani Medicine, and Delhi-based National Institute of Homeopathy from Goa.
He addressed the 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo. Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said the All India Institute of Ayurveda at Dhargal will have 50 per cent reservation in seats for Goans.
4.Which Indian cricketer broke Chris Gayle’s record for the fastest to 200 in an ODI innings?
[A] Rohit Sharma
[B] Ravindra Jadeja
[C] Ishan Kishan
[D] K L Rahul
Correct Answer: C [Ishan Kishan]
Notes:
Young Indian cricketer Ishan Kishan created many records in the third and final ODI match of the series against Bangladesh.
He became the seventh batter in the world to score a double century in ODIs and fourth from India after Sachin Tendulkar, Rohit Sharma and Virender Sehwag. He scored a double century off just 126 balls. He became the seventh batter in the world to achieve the feat. Ishan also broke Chris Gayle’s record for the fastest to 200 in an ODI innings.
5.Which institution released the ‘International Debt Report 2022’?
[A] World Bank
[B] World Economic Forum
[C] ADB
[D] AIIB
Correct Answer: A [World Bank]
Notes:
According to the International Debt Report 2022 by the World Bank, debt of low and middle-income countries in Sub-Saharan Africa (SSA) rose to a record high of 789 billion USD in 2021.
This is the region’s highest debt burden since 2010 and the region’s current debt burden is beyond its repayment capacity.
1.When is the UNICEF Day observed every year?
[A] December 10
[B] December 11
[C] December 14
[D] December 15
Correct Answer: B [December 11]
Notes:
Every year UNICEF Day is celebrated on December 11. UNICEF was originally called the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund and now officially called as United Nations Children’s Fund.
After World War II, the United Nations formed the International Children’s Emergency Fund to provide with humanitarian aid for the well-being of the children whose future was at risk. It also defends children’s rights and helps them fulfil their potential.
2.Which is the first state to launch its dedicated climate change mission?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Telangana
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin launched the Tamil Nadu Climate Change Mission to protect the natural resources in the state as well as to restore them.
The State’s Climate Action Plan will be implemented by the Tamil Nadu Green Climate Company (TNGCC). Tamil Nadu has decided to stop any additions to its existing coal power capacity as the mission sought to generate half of electricity through renewable sources by 2030.
3.What is the theme of ‘International Mountain Day 2022’?
[A] Climate Change and Mountains
[B] Women move mountains
[C] Protect Mountains
[D] Mountains are Monuments
Correct Answer: B [Women move mountains]
Notes:
UN General Assembly declared 2002 as the UN International Year of Mountains and designated 11 December, as “International Mountain Day” from 2003 onwards.
The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is the coordinating agency for this celebration (IMD). ‘Women Move Mountains’ is the theme of this year’s International Mountain Day. International Mountain Day 2022 raises awareness about the need to empower mountain women.
4.Which city hosted the ‘National Conclave of Universal Health Coverage’?
[A] Pune
[B] Varanasi
[C] Gandhi Nagar
[D] Mysuru
Correct Answer: B [Varanasi]
Notes:
The two-day-long National conclave of Universal Health Coverage was organised in Varanasi, by the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched operational guidelines for AB-HWCs, Tele-MANAS along with training modules for CHOs and SASHAKT portal at the inaugural ceremony. He also felicitated Best Performing States/UTs.
5.Which city is the host of the first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Bengaluru
[C] Chennai
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: B [Bengaluru]
Notes:
Bengaluru is the host of the first G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting from December 13 to 15.
The G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting is jointly hosted by the Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The meeting will mark the start of discussions on the Finance Track agenda under the Indian G20 presidency. The Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting will be held in Bengaluru during February 23-25 2023.
1.Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu was sworn in as the Chief Minister of which state?
[A] Goa
[B] Gujarat
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Uttarakhand
Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]
Notes:
Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu has recently sworn in as the next Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. He was a four-time MLA and chairman of the Congress’ state election campaign committee.
Mukesh Agnihotri has been selected as the Deputy Chief Minister. The Indian National Congress party won the Himachal Pradesh state assembly elections.
2.Which city is the host of the ‘G20 Development Working Group (DWG) meeting’?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Varanasi
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Chennai
Correct Answer: A [Mumbai]
Notes:
The 4-day meeting of G20 Development Working Group (DWG) is set to begin in Mumbai under India’s Presidency.
The Development Working Group meeting aims to discuss developmental issues in Developing Countries, Least Developed Countries and Island Countries.
3.Meizotropis pellita (Patwa), which was added to IUCN Red List, belongs to which species?
[A] Turtle
[B] Medicinal Plant
[C] Snake
[D] Butterfly
Correct Answer: B [Medicinal Plant]
Notes:
Three medicinal plant species found in the Himalayas have been added to IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Meizotropis pellita, commonly known as Patwa and endemic to Uttarakhand, has been assessed as ‘critically endangered’, Fritilloria cirrhosa as ‘vulnerable’, and Dactylorhiza hatagirea as ‘endangered’.
4.What is the theme of the ‘World Soil Day 2022’?
[A] Soils: Where food begins
[B] Soils: Where life begins
[C] Soils: Where earth begins
[D] Soils: Where all begins
Correct Answer: A [Soils: Where food begins]
Notes:
‘World Soil Day’ is being observed annually on 5 December to focus on the importance of healthy soil and to advocate for sustainable management of soil resources.
The theme of this year’s World Soil Day is ‘Soils: Where food begins’. An international day to celebrate soil was recommended by the International Union of Soil Sciences in 2002. The Food and Agriculture Organisation FAO Conference endorsed World Soil Day in June 2013.
5.Where is India’s first carbon neutral farm located?
[A] Assam
[B] Gujarat
[C] Kerala
[D] Telangana
Correct Answer: C [Kerala]
Notes:
Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan declared a seed farm, located in Aluva  in Kerala, as the first carbon neutral farm in the country.
Reduction in carbon emission has helped the seed farm under the Agricultural Department achieve the carbon neutral status. The total amount of carbon emission from the farm in the last one year was 43 tons but its overall procurement was 213 tons.
1.The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has signed a Currency Swap Agreement with which country’s monetary authority?
[A] China
[B] Russia
[C] Maldives
[D] Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: C [Maldives]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has signed a Currency Swap Agreement with the Maldives Monetary Authority (MMA) under the SAARC Currency Swap Framework.
This agreement will enable the MMA to make withdrawals in multiple tranches up to a maximum of USD 200 million from the RBI.
2.Dina Boluarte was recently selected as the first female President of which country?
[A] France
[B] Peru
[C] Brazil
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: B [Peru]
Notes:
Dina Boluarte was appointed as Peru’s first female president amid a political crisis when her predecessor and former boss Pedro Castillo was ousted in an impeachment trial.
Peru’s leftist president Pedro Castillo was ousted by lawmakers and detained by police after he tried to illegally shut down Congress.
3.Which Union Ministry is set to launch India’s first-ever surety bonds insurance product to boost infrastructure?
[A] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Communication
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Road Transport and Highways]
Notes:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) will launch India’s first-ever surety bonds insurance product to boost liquidity in the infrastructure sector, as per Union minister Nitin Gadkari.
The surety bonds will help in boosting the liquidity in the infrastructure sector by providing relief to the contractors’ working capital stuck in bank guarantees.
4.Which institution has approved USD 780 million loan to expand Chennai metro rail network?
[A] World Bank
[B] ADB
[C] IMF
[D] AIIB
Correct Answer: B [ADB]
Notes:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved financing of USD 780 million to build new lines for Chennai’s metro rail and improve the network’s connectivity with bus and feeder services.
The project will construct 10.1 km of an elevated section, nine metro stations, 10 km of the underground section among others. The stations will be disaster- and climate-resilient and responsive to the needs of the elderly, women, children, and the differently abled.
5.Which state/UT is the host of 9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo 2022?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Goa
[C] Telangana
[D] Bihar
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
The 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo 2022was inaugurated today at Panaji, Goa. It aims to showcase the efficacy of AYUSH systems of medicine at Global level.
The third edition of the ‘Ayushman’ comic book series was also released on this occasion.  A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Rosenberg’s European Academy of Ayurveda, Germany for advanced studies in traditional Indian medicine systems.
1.Which institution released the report titled ‘Climate Investment Opportunities in India’s Cooling Sector’?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] World Bank
[C] World Economic Forum
[D] International Monetary Fund
Correct Answer: B [World Bank]
Notes:
The World Bank recently released a report titled ‘Climate Investment Opportunities in India’s Cooling Sector’.
The report was released during the two-day ‘India Climate and Development Partners’ Meet’ being organised by World Bank in partnership with the Kerala government. As per the report, the country is experiencing higher temperatures that arrive earlier and stay far longer. India could become one of the first places in the world to experience heat waves that break the human survivability limit.
2.Which country has recorded deaths of children by the bacterial infection ‘Strep A’?
[A] India
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Germany
[D] Bangladesh
Correct Answer: B [United Kingdom]
Notes:
At least six children have died of a common bacterial infection, Strep A, in the United Kingdom. When the bacteria enter the bloodstream, the infection can get severe and it is called invasive Group A Strep (iGAS).
The symptoms of Strep A include fever, skin rashes and a sore easily treated with antibiotics. As many as 851 cases of Strep A were reported in a week of November, compared to an average of 186 for the same time in preceding years
3.Which institution released the report titled ‘Preventing injuries and violence: an overview’?
[A] UNICEF
[B] WHO
[C] UNESCO
[D] UN Women
Correct Answer: B [WHO]
Notes:
The World Health Organization (WHO) released a new report titled ‘Preventing injuries and violence: an overview’.
The report says that injuries and violence cause about 12, 000 deaths around the world each day. It also highlighted the need for scaling up efforts for prevention of injury related deaths, which account for 1 in 12 deaths worldwide. Road traffic injuries, homicide and suicide were listed among the top 5 causes of death among people aged 5-29 years.
4.Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]
Notes:
Supreme Court exempted Maharashtra’s Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary (TWS) from its earlier order mandating the creation of a 1 km eco-sensitive zones (ESZ) around all protected areas in India.
It also stated that practical difficulties and ground realities will have to be taken into account before having a uniform order for creating ESZs as mandated. The Sanctuary is located in the suburbs of Mumbai.
5.What is the rank of India in the ‘Arton Capital Passport Index 2022’?
[A] 80
[B] 87
[C] 92
[D] 95
Correct Answer: B [87]
Notes:
Passport Index 2022, published by Arton Capital, is the ranking of the world’s strongest and weakest passports.
India has ranked 87 in the world’s strongest passport list, while UAE ranked first, followed by Germany, Sweden, Finland, Luxembourg, Spain France. While Afghanistan stood last, Pakistan stood at 94.
1.What is the GDP forecast for 2022-23 for India, as per the World Bank India Development Update?
[A] 8.1 %
[B] 7.5 %
[C] 7.2 %
[D] 6.9 %
Correct Answer: D [6.9 %]
Notes:
World Bank raised its gross domestic product (GDP) growth forecast for India during the current financial year (FY23) to 6.9 per cent from 6.5 per cent.
As per the India Development Update, the World Bank cited the economy’s resilience to external headwinds, and a strong out-turn in the second quarter of the current financial year. The report forecasts that the economy will grow at a slightly lower rate of 6.6 per cent in fiscal FY24 from the earlier projected 7 per cent.
2.After the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) Meeting in December 2022, what is the repo rate?
[A] 5.9 %
[B] 6.25 %
[C] 6.50 %
[D] 6.75 %
Correct Answer: B [6.25 %]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) hiked the repo rate by 35 basis points (bps) to 6.25 per cent with immediate effect.
The policy rate is now at its highest level since August 2018 and this is the fifth rate hike by the central bank in this financial year. MPC decided to remain focused on the withdrawal of accommodative stance. The standing deposit facility (SDF) rate stands adjusted to 6.00 per cent and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.50 per cent.
3.Which cyclone recently formed over Bay of Bengal, crossing the coasts of southern states
[A] Mandous
[B] Asani
[C] Sitrang
[D] Mocha
Correct Answer: A [Mandous]
Notes:
Cyclone Mandous lies over southwest Bay of Bengal, about 620 km southeast of Chennai. The storm is likely to cross the coasts of north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh between Puducherry and Sriharikota.
Under its influence, rainfall is expected over parts of coastal Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh for two days. Red alert has already been issued for Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.
4.Y K Alagh, who passed away recently, was associated with which profession?
[A] Economist
[B] Sports-person
[C] Business-person
[D] Scientist
Correct Answer: A [Economist]
Notes:
Yoginder K Alagh, a veteran economist and former Union minister, reecntly passed away at the age of 83.
He was the Union minister of state for Planning and Programme Implementation, Science and Technology and Power during 1996-98. He also served as the Vice Chancellor at the Jawaharlal Nehru University in Delhi.
5.Which country is the host of the ‘12th World Hindi Conference’?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] UK
[D] Fiji
Correct Answer: D [Fiji]
Notes:
The ‘12th World Hindi Conference’ is being organized by the Ministry of External Affairs in collaboration with the Government of Fiji in February 2023 in Fiji.
According to the Ministry of External Affairs, the main theme of the Conference is “Hindi: From Traditional Knowledge to Artificial Intelligence”. Eleven World Hindi Conferences have been organized in various countries, so far.
1.World Bank recently approved USD 250 million financing to which country to strengthen environment management?
[A] Pakistan
[B] Afghanistan
[C] Bangladesh
[D] India
Correct Answer: C [Bangladesh]
Notes:
World Bank approved USD 250 million financing to help Bangladesh strengthen environment management and promote private sector participation in green investment.
The Bangladesh Environmental Sustainability and Transformation (BEST) Project will help the country tackle key pollution issues. An E-waste management facility will be set up to process 3,500 metric tons of e-waste annually.
2.Which country is the largest trading partner of India after China and US, as of 2022?
[A] Australia
[B] UAE
[C] United Kingdom
[D] Russia
Correct Answer: B [UAE]
Notes:
The India-UAE trade is valued at USD 72.8 billion in 2021-22, making the UAE India’s third largest trading partner after China and US.
Abu Dhabi, UAE’s capital city is seeking more investments from India. Abu Dhabi has identified priority sectors including agri-tech, tourism, healthcare, pharma and financial services, where Indian enterprises can invest.
3.Which country abolished morality police known as the Gasht-e-Ershad or ‘Guidance Patrol’?
[A] UAE
[B] Iran
[C] Iraq
[D] Qatar
Correct Answer: B [Iran]
Notes:
Iran has abolished ‘morality police’ known as the Gasht-e Ershad or ‘Guidance Patrol’. The unit was established in 2006 and their patrols were feared among women.
The custodial death of 22-year-old Mahsa Amini, who was picked up by the vice squads in Tehran and declared dead created public outcry and led to protestors.
4.Olivier Giroud, who was seen in the news, is a famous football player from which country?
[A] France
[B] Australia
[C] England
[D] Brazil
Correct Answer: A [France]
Notes:
In the FIFA World Cup 2022, France defeats Poland and qualifies for quarter-finals of the tournament.
Olivier Giroud becomes all-time top scorer of France with 52 goals. Kylian Mbappé the first player to score nine World Cup goals before 24 years.
5.Which country is the host of the Asia and the Pacific Regional Meeting (APRM) of the International Labour Organisation (ILO)?
[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Thailand
[D] Singapore
Correct Answer: D [Singapore]
Notes:
The 17th Asia and the Pacific Regional Meeting (APRM) of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) began in Singapore.
“Integrated policy agenda for a human–centred recovery that is inclusive, sustainable and resilient” is the theme of the meeting.
1.Semeru Volcano, which was seen in the news, is located in which country?
[A] Philippines
[B] Indonesia
[C] Japan
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: B [Indonesia]
Notes:
Semeru Volcano has started erupting in Java Island, Indonesia. The eruption ahs caused huge volcanic ash and over 2,000 residents in East Java province were evacuated.
As per the Indonesia’s disaster management agency (BNPB), no injuries or deaths have so far been reported. Mount Semeru lies around 640 kilometers southeast of the capital Jakarta.
2.Which city is the host of the First G-20 Sherpa meeting held in India?
[A] Udaipur
[B] Jodhpur
[C] Varanasi
[D] Gandhi Nagar
Correct Answer: A [Udaipur]
Notes:
The Sherpa Meeting of India’s G20 Presidency is being organised in the city of Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is being attended by international Sherpas, their delegations, and heads of invited International Organizations (IOs) from G20 Members, 9 Guest countries among others.
Discussions of the 1st Sherpa Meeting were initiated by India’s G20 Sherpa, Amitabh Kant.
3.Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of National Statistical Commission?
[A] Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar
[B] Amitabh Kant
[C] Rajiv Kumar
[D] Parameswaran
Correct Answer: A [Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar]
Notes:
Rajeeva Laxman Karandikar, professor emeritus at Chennai Mathematical Institute (CMI), has been appointed as part-time chairperson of National Statistical Commission of India (NSCI) for three years.
The National Statistical Commission of India is an autonomous body which was formed in June 2005 under the recommendation of Rangarajan commission.
4.Which country launched its latest nuclear stealth bomber named ‘B-21’?
[A] Israel
[B] Russia
[C] USA
[D] Ukraine
Correct Answer: C [USA]
Notes:
The US Air Force has unveiled its latest nuclear stealth bomber named ‘B-21’, which will gradually replace aircraft first flown in the Cold War.
The country’s first new bomber in 30 years could cost about USD 700m each and can carry nuclear and conventional weapons.
5.Which is the only authorised institution for sale and encashment of electoral bonds in India?
[A] State Bank of India
[B] NITI Aayog
[C] Reserve Bank of India
[D] Securities Exchange Board of India
Correct Answer: A [State Bank of India]
Notes:
The Government authorised sale and encashment of electoral bonds through 29 branches of State Bank of India (SBI) across the country.
The electoral bonds can be purchased by a person who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India. A person (individual) can buy electoral bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.
1.When is the ‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ observed annually?
[A] 1 December
[B] 3 December
[C] 5 December
[D] 7 December
Correct Answer: B [3 December]
Notes:
‘International Day of Persons with Disabilities’ is observed on 3 December every year. The annual observance of the International Day of Disabled Persons was proclaimed in 1992 by United Nations General Assembly.
More than one billion people, or approximately 15 per cent of the world’s population, live with some form of disability. 80 per cent of the total disabled people live in developing countries.
2.Researchers from which institution have developed a energy-efficient computing platform to build next-generation electronic devices?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IIT Delhi
[C] Indian Institute of Science
[D] IIT Bombay
Correct Answer: C [Indian Institute of Science]
Notes:
Researchers at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), IISc, have developed a highly energy-efficient computing platform that offers promise in building next-generation electronic devices.
Instead of using complementary metal-oxide semiconductors (CMOS), the team used components called ‘Memristors’ that can both store data and perform computation.
3.As per recent data, what is the trend of India’s annual rate of HIV infection between 2010 and 2021?
[A] Declining
[B] Raising
[C] No change
[D] No data available
Correct Answer: A [Declining]
Notes:
As per recent data, National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) announced that the country’s annual rate of HIV infection has declined by 46 per cent between 2010 and 2021.
The decline is against the global average of 32 per cent. According to NACO, AIDS-related mortalities have also declined by 76 per cent against the global average of 52 per cent during the period.
4.Which state has passed bill to raise Reservations in the state to 76%?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
The Chhattisgarh Assembly unanimously passed two amendment bills to raise Reservations in government jobs and admission in educational institutions to 76%.
According to the bills, Scheduled Tribes will now get a quota of 32%, Other Backward Classes 27%, and Scheduled Caste 13%, while the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) will get 4% reservation in public employment and admissions in educational institutions.
5.Which High Court has banned use of mobile phones inside temples?
[A] Madras High Court
[B] Delhi High Court
[C] Bombay High Court
[D] Calcutta High Court
Correct Answer: A [Madras High Court]
Notes:
The Madras High Court has banned mobile phones in temples across Tamil Nadu. As per the Court, the move to ban use of mobile phone is to maintain purity and sanctity of the places of worship.
The High Court also said that phone deposit lockers should be set up at temples, to avoid inconvenience to people and Security personnel will be appointed to ensure compliance of this order.
1.Which institution manufactures the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III squadron- 840 Sqn (CG)
[A] DRDO
[B] HAL
[C] Mazagon Dock
[D] BHEL
Correct Answer: B [HAL]
Notes:
An Indian Coast Guard Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III squadron- 840 Sqn (CG), was commissioned by DG VS Pathania at ICG Air Station, Chennai.
The ALH Mk-III helicopters are indigenously manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). They feature advanced RADAR, Shakti engines, advanced communication systems, search-and-rescue homer among other equipment for reconnaissance. A total of 16 ALH Mk-III aircraft have been inducted in the Indian Coast Guard in a phased manner.
2.India signed ‘Economic Development Cooperation Fund loan’ agreement for Intelligent Transport System, with which country?
[A] Australia
[B] France
[C] South Korea
[D] Sweden
Correct Answer: C [South Korea]
Notes:
India and South Korea signed the arrangement regarding Economic Development Cooperation Fund loan of over 245 billion Korean won.
The agreement is for the establishment of Intelligent Transport System on Nagpur-Mumbai Super Communication Expressway Project in Delhi. South Korea was designated as India’s Official Development Assistance partner for development cooperation in, 2016.
3.What is the gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2022?
[A] Rs 1.46 lakh crore
[B] Rs 1.26 lakh crore
[C] Rs 1.06 lakh crore
[D] Rs 0.96 lakh crore
Correct Answer: A [Rs 1.46 lakh crore]
Notes:
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2022 is ₹1,45,867 crore. The revenues for the month of November are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.
Out of the total revenue, CGST is ₹25,681 crore, SGST is ₹32,651 crore, IGST is ₹77,103 crore and Cess is ₹10,433 crore.
4.Wassenaar Arrangement, which was seen in the news, is associated with which field?
[A] Conventional weapons
[B] Climate Change
[C] Crypto-currency
[D] Nuclear Weapons
Correct Answer: A [Conventional weapons]
Notes:
India will assume chairmanship of the plenary of the Wassenaar Arrangement for a year on January 1, 2023.
Five year ago, India joined the 42-member voluntary export control regime, which monitors transfers of conventional weapons and dual-use goods.
5.Which institution released the ‘State of Global Water Resources 2021’?
[A] FAO
[B] WMO
[C] UNEP
[D] UNFCCC
Correct Answer: B [WMO]
 
Notes:
World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) released a report titled ‘State of Global Water Resources 2021’.
As per the report, the volume of water available in the Ganga and the groundwater in the river-basin reduced significantly between 2002 and 2021. The report has also identified several other global hot spots that show the same trend.
1.Which state has hired management consultancy McKinsey to achieve the target of doubling its GSDP?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Odisha
[D] Telangana
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
Uttarakhand has hired McKinsey, a global management consultancy, to help in achieving the target of doubling its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) in the next five years.
The State has the target of doubling GSDP from ₹2.73 lakh crore to ₹5.5 lakh crore by achieving a CAGR of 15% in the next five years. McKinsey has signed a two-year agreement with the state government under Shashakt Uttarakhand mission.
2.Which country has successfully used steam to propel Moon spacecraft?
[A] USA
[B] UAE
[C] Japan
[D] China
Correct Answer: C [Japan]
Notes:
Japan’s space agency Jaxa has announced that it has successfully used steam to propel its spacecraft, which was launched as one of the payloads aboard Nasa’s Orion spacecraft.
As per JAXA, this is the world’s first successful orbit control beyond low-Earth orbit using a water propellant propulsion system.
3.‘Hornbill Festival’ is the flagship cultural event of which Indian state?
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Sikkim
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Nagaland]
Notes:
Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, also known as the ‘Festival of Festivals’, showcases Nagaland’s rich culture.
India assumed the G20 presidency on 1st December 2022 and the 23rd Hornbill Festival 2022 also began on the same day in Nagaland. It is organized by the Government of Nagaland, to encourage inter-tribal interaction and to promote the cultural heritage of Nagaland. Hornbill, Nagaland’s cultural icon, is found in the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia.
4.Agni Warrior is a bilateral defence exercise held between India and which country?
[A] USA
[B] France
[C] Singapore
[D] Sri Lanka
Correct Answer: C [Singapore]
Notes:
The 12th Edition of Exercise Agni Warrior, a bilateral exercise between the Singapore and Indian Army concluded at Devlali (Maharashtra).
Exercise Agni Warrior, involved joint firepower planning, execution and use of New Generation Artillery Equipment. Indigenously manufactured Artillery guns and howitzers also participated in the final phase of the exercise.
5.India supported the proposal of which country to include digitization in International Maritime Organization’s (IMO) Strategic Plan?
[A] USA
[B] Russia
[C] UAE
[D] South Africa
Correct Answer: C [UAE]
Notes:
India supported UAE’s proposal to include the element of digitization in the International Maritime Organization’s (IMO)next Strategic Plan.
UAE also proposed the adoption of a maritime single window system as a part of the digitization initiative to help in resolving the regulatory bottlenecks faced in the marine industry. This was announced by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW).
 
1.As per the recent NSO data, what is India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth for the July-September quarter of 2022-23?
[A] 6.1 %
[B] 6.3 %
[C] 6.5 %
[D] 7.2 %
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B [6.3 %]
Notes:
As per provisional estimates released by National Statistical Office (NSO), India’s gross domestic product (GDP) for the July-September quarter (Q2) of the financial year 2022-23 slowed to 6.3 per cent.
The GDP saw a growth of 13.5 per cent in the preceding April-June quarter of 2022-23. It was cut down mainly by the poor performance of manufacturing and mining sectors.
2.India-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas-2022’ is held in which Indian state?
[A] Goa
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Sikkim
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The 18th edition of the India-US joint military exercise ‘Yudh Abhyas’ is being held in Uttarakhand.
The military exercise is conducted annually between India and the US. As the exercise is held about 100 km from the Line of Actual Control (LAC), China said it was opposed to the military exercise.
3.As per recent data, what is the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in India during 2018-20?
[A] 130 per lakh live births
[B] 101 per lakh live births
[C] 97 per lakh live births
[D] 85 per lakh live births
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: C [97 per lakh live births]
Notes:
As per the Special Bulletin released by the Registrar General of India, India has witnessed a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20.
The figure was at130 per lakh live births in 2014-16. With this, India accomplished the National Health Policy target for MMR of less than 100 per lakh live births. The SDG target is 70 per lakh live births by 2030.
4.As per the World Bank’s Migration and Development Brief, what is the expected Remittance flows to India in 2022-23?
[A] USD 50 billion
[B] USD 100 billion
[C] USD 150 billion
[D] USD 200 billion
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B [USD 100 billion]
Notes:
The World Bank recently released its flagship report titled ‘Migration and Development Brief’.
As per the report, Remittance flows to India will rise 12% to reach USD 100 billion this year. Remittances to low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) grew by an estimated 5% to USD 626 billion in 2022.
5.Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) between India and which country is set to enter into force from December 2022?
[A] UAE
[B] Australia
[C] France
[D] Sri Lanka
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B [Australia]
Notes:
The India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) will enter into force on 29th December, 2022.
The India-Australia ECTA will enhance bilateral trade in goods and services and create new employment opportunities. Under the agreement, duties on 100 percent tariff lines are to be eliminated by Australia.
1.‘Samanvay 2022’ is a Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise organised by which armed force?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Air Force
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: C [Indian Air Force]
Notes:
Indian Air Force conducted the Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise ‘Samanvay 2022’ at Air Force Station Agra.
With this exercise, the Indian Air Force aims to assess the efficacy of institutional disaster management structures and contingency measures. The exercise witnessed participation by representatives from the ASEAN countries.
2.Which Union Ministry launched the ‘Nai Chetna’ campaign?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of MSME
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Rural Development]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Rural Development launched the month-long campaign named ‘Nai Chetna’, as a people’s movement.
The campaign is launched by the Ministry of Rural Development to make women, especially in rural areas, aware of their rights and mechanism available to help redress their grievances. It was launched on the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women on 25th November 2022.
3.Who is the head of the panel set up to revamp Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA)?
[A] Amarjeet Sinha
[B] A K Sikri
[C] Ranjan Gogoi
[D] V V Ramana
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: A [Amarjeet Sinha]
Notes:
A panel headed by former Rural Development Secretary Amarjeet Sinha, has been set up to recommend structural and other reforms required under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA).
The panel is to suggest measures to reduce regional imbalance by offering more opportunities to the most deserving states.
4.Which is the first north-eastern state to launch its ‘Mental Health and Social Care Policy’?
[A] Assam
[B] Meghalaya
[C] Sikkim
[D] Manipur
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B [Meghalaya]
Notes:
Meghalaya has become the first state in the Northeast and the third state in India to have ‘Mental Health and Social Care Policy’.
The vision of the policy is to promote overall mental health and well-being and facilitate appropriate access and care pathways. Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma informed that this policy will ensure proper attention to mental health, especially for children, adolescents, and youths.
5.Which state is the host of ‘International Lusophone Festival’?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
[C] Gujarat
[D] Assam
Hide Answer
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
Ministry of External Affairs is organising the ‘International Lusophone Festival’ in partnership with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations and the Goa government.
Lusophones are people that speak Portuguese as a native or as a common second language.  As part of the festival, workshops on Lusophone music, exhibitions of Goan architecture, Goan handicrafts and Goan furniture, Food and Spirits Festival are being organised.

Disclaimer: All contents are collected from various sources and updated at this platform to help teachers and students. If content owner (Original Creator) have any objection, Please mail us to info@cbsecontent.com with ID Proof, content will be removed/credited. Thanks and Regards

All Subjects Textbooks and Refreshers available

Amazon Affiliate Disclaimer:   cbsecontent.com is a part of Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program  designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.in. As an amazon associates we earn from qualifying purchases.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

9 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
JOSEPH K.A

Excellent work.

Anitha

Thank you.. Really helpful

sapna

after 22 dec no updates are there

Sapna

Next current affairs questions pls

Your article helped me a lot, is there any more related content? Thanks! https://accounts.binance.com/ru/register-person?ref=S5H7X3LP

BRAJMOHAN AHIRWAR

supers works !!! visit for Gk Quiz >> https://quizgk.com/

Last edited 9 months ago by BRAJMOHAN AHIRWAR
intraday tips

Nice post. I learn something totally new and challenging on websites

intraday tips

Impressive insights, thanks for sharing this valuable information.

This is really interesting, You’re a very skilled blogger. I’ve joined your feed and look forward to seeking more of your magnificent post. Also, I’ve shared your site in my social networks!

error: Content is protected !!
9
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x
Scroll to Top